Philippine Consulate General in Agana, Guam > Philippine Consulate General in Agana, Guam >> Consulate >> About the Office

About the Office

HISTORY AND ESTABLISHMENT OF THE POST

Upon the liberation of Guam from Japanese occupation in 1944, the United States Naval Administration, then in-charge of government affairs of the island, turned to the Philippines for skilled manpower to help in the immediate rehabilitation and reconstruction of Guam. Filipino workers came in droves to perform all kinds of work. At one time, there were around 20,000 Filipino workers on the island.

Due to the large presence of Filipino workers on Guam, the Philippine Government felt the need to establish a field office that would oversee the affairs of these workers and attend to their needs. Initially, an honorary consulate was established and Mr. Eduardo Xauduro was appointed Honorary Consul in 1945. Mr. Xauduro served in that capacity until 1952 when the Philippine Department of Foreign Affairs appointed Mr. Bartolome A. Umayam as the first career Consul and Principal Officer to Guam to supervise a permanent Consulate which was elevated to a Consulate General in 1964.

Following are the list of Consuls/Principal Officers and Consuls General who headed the Consulate since its establishment in 1952:

Name

Designation

Dates Served

Mr. Bartolome A. Umayam

Consul and Principal Officer

03 August 1952 - April 1957

Mr. Victorino Paredes

Consul and Principal Officer

24 April 1957 – 22 July 1959

Mr. Rizal G. Adorable

Consul and Principal Officer

05 August 1959 – 03 September 1962

Hon. Policronio de Venecia

Consul and Principal Officer

Consul General

04 September 1962 – December 1963

01 January 1964 – 07 December 1967

Hon. Jose S. Estrada

Consul General

16 December 1967 – 1973

Hon. Lucilo A. Purugganan

Consul General

1973 – 31 October 1980

Hon. Carlos P. Martinez

Consul General

01 November 1980 – 16 May 1986

Hon. Bonifacio A. Arribas

Consul General

02 July 1986 – May 1990

Hon. Francisco A. Santos

Consul General

June 1990 – June 1991

Hon. George G. Aducayen, Jr.

Consul General

July 1991 – 29 March 1993

Hon. Rolando M. Libas

Consul General

02 April 1993 – 21 June 1994

Hon. Antonio P. Villamor

Consul General

02 March 1996 – 31 July 1999

Hon. Delia Meñez-Rosal

Consul General

07 May 2000 – 18 May 2001

Hon. Bayani S. Mercado

Consul General

08 February 2002 – 07 October 2003

Hon. Teresita L. Mendiola

Consul General

17 November 2003 – 31 May 2007

Hon. Bayani S. Mercado

Consul General

18 June 2007 – 30 November 2008

Hon. Olivia V. Palala

Consul General

28 December 2008 – 29 March 2010

Hon. Bayani S. Mercado

Consul General

08 April 2010 – 22 September 2011

Hon. Bayani V. Mangibin

Consul General

15 February 2012 to 21 July 2014

Hon. Marciano R. de Borja

Consul General

06 August 2014 to 19 October 2019

Hon. Patrick John U. Hilado

Consul General

03 May 2021 to present

Links

Name/Rank/Designation/Assumption of Duty

Photo

Hon. BAYANI S. MERCADO

CM I

Consul General

08 April 2010

Mr. KERWIN ORVILLE C. TATE

FSO II

Consul

25 September 2004

Ms. MARIA PAZ G. CORTES

FSO III

Vice Consul

29 December 2007

Mrs. THELMA M. STA. ANA

FSSO II

Administrative Officer

26 December 2008

Ms. MARGIE A. MORALES

FSSO III

Consular Assistant

28 May 2008

Ms. MARIA BERNADETTE G. FAJARDO

FSSO IV

Finance Officer

25 November 2007